Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
  •  
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Former Ambassadors
 

Name: Frederick A. Sterling
State of Residency: Texas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 19, 1927
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 27, 1927
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 7, 1934
Note: Commissioned to the Irish Free State.

Name: W.W. McDowell
State of Residency: Montana
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 13, 1933
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; did not serve under this appointment. Commissioned to the Irish Free State.

Name: W.W. McDowell
State of Residency: Montana
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 15, 1934
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 27, 1934
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Apr 9, 1934
Note: Commissioned to the Irish Free State.

Name: Alvin Mansfield Owsley
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 15, 1935
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 27, 1935
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 7, 1937
Note: Commissioned to the Irish Free State.

Name: John Cudahy
State of Residency: Wisconsin
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 28, 1937
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 23, 1937
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 15, 1940
Note: Commissioned to the Irish Free State.

Name: David Gray
State of Residency: Florida
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 16, 1940
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 15, 1940
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 28, 1947

Name: George A. Garrett
State of Residency: District of Colombia
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 10, 1947
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 28, 1947
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Name: George A. Garrett
State of Residency: District of Colombia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 17, 1950
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 18, 1950
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 27, 1951

Name: Francis P. Matthews
State of Residency: Nebraska
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 6, 1951
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 22, 1951
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 7, 1952

Name: William Howard Taft III
State of Residency: Connecticut
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 2, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: May 13, 1953
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 25, 1957

Name: Scott McLeod
State of Residency: New Hampshire
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 9, 1957
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 17, 1957
Termination of Mission: Left Ireland, Mar 15, 1961

Name: Edward G. Stockdale
State of Residency: Florida
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 29, 1961
Presentation of Credentials: May 17, 1961
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 7, 1962

Name: Matthew H. McCloskey
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 12, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 19, 1962
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 7, 1964

Name: Raymond R. Guest
State of Residency: Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 11, 1965
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 28, 1965
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 7, 1968

Name: Leo J. Sheridan
State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 26, 1968
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 1, 1968
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 1, 1969

Name: John D.J. Moore
State of Residency: New Jersey
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 19, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 23, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 30, 1975

Name: Walter J.P. Curley, Jr.
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 23, 1975
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 18, 1975
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 2, 1977

Name: William V. Shannon
State of Residency: District of Colombia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 22, 1977
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 20, 1977
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 7, 1981

Name: William E. McCann
State of Residency: New Jersey
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Not commissioned; nomination of Mar 17, 1981 not acted upon by the Senate.

Name: Peter H. Dailey
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 15, 1982
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 30, 1982
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 15, 1984

Name: Robert F. Kane
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 28, 1984
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 6, 1984
Termination of Mission: May 29, 1985

Name: Margaret M. O'Shaughnessy Heckler
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 17, 1985
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 30, 1986
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 20, 1989

Name: Richard Anthony Moore
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 7, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: Sept 19, 1989
Termination of Mission: Left post, June 15, 1992

Name: William Henry Gerald FitzGerald
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 15, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: June 26, 1992
Termination of Mission: Left post, June 5, 1993

Name: Jean Kennedy Smith
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 17, 1993
Presentation of Credentials: June 24, 1993
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 17, 1998

Name: Michael J. Sullivan
State of Residency: Wyoming
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 22, 1998
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 21, 1999
Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 20, 2001

Name: Richard J. Egan
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 29, 2001
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 10, 2001
Termination of Mission: January 31, 2003

Name: James C. Kenny
State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 6, 2003
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 31, 2003
Termination of Mission: October 6, 2006

Name: Thomas C. Foley
State of Residency: Connecticut
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 28, 2006
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 18, 2006
Termination of Mission: January 22, 2009

Name: Daniel M. Rooney
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: March 17, 2009
Presentation of Credentials: July 3, 2009
Termination of Mission: December 14, 2012